Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The corpse was washed by some neighbouring woman.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said to have a pauper's wake. The candles were let burn out ,or else whoever lighted them should extinguish them.All the woman go "in the corpse house"the day before the funeral.At present the corpse has to be taken to the chapel the evening before burial ,or else the morning of the funeral.6 candles are to the Chapel .A plate or saucer of snuff used always be laid on top of the corpse(this custom still exists in this parish) and everyone who went into pray took a pinch of the snuff and said a prayer for the dead person.Clay pipes and tobacco were also used up to 30 years ago.(This custom has died out )and when the pipes were filled with tobacco each person at the wake got one of them .An older custom still was that the corpse was laid out on a table until the coffin came .The cover of the coffin at that time used to be on hinges,and the corpse was put into the coffin during the wake.In some houses