Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The corpse was washed by some neighbouring woman.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the coffin used to be left on a table in the kitchen.The Rosary was said about 12 o' c at night -latest at 2 o'clock .Everyone at the wake got supper .On the morning of the funeral the priest came to say mass at the house.At that time the priest would not be present at all funerals,but the blessed earth was shaken on on the coffin before burial.When the coffin was laid down on the grave about 20 women used to cry together -usually friends- and there used to be a terrible ocón.
    57. 58.
    There used to be a pelting going on at wakes.The coffin was brought out the same door it was brought ini.Four of the same name name usually did this .(The custom prevails in this parish still).The same four take it from the hearse to the chapel and the same four take it from the Chapel to the gate of the Chapel