Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

mountainous high to dash about them.Luckily no harm befell them.
    The house of Michael Eustace of Lisroe ,was burned by the Black-and -Tans in the year 1920.A new house was erected for him,through the White- Cross-Society.There was a British soldier murdered and Tans wanted information about him but Michael Eustace would not give any.They burned his house then.
    About twenty years ago a great plague swept over the people .It was known as the "Flu".It caused the death of several people both young and old.
    Peter Mc Inerney,a native of Gurtaganniv,was drowned in Island- Garr Lake,about twenty years ago. He and his comrades were out swimming,and the moment he jumped from the spring-board, he went down.
    A faction fight is a
    Sarah Mc Gann