Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

Greine, or Altar of the Sun, but which is on this day used as the altar of Crom Dubh.
    The assemblage of this day is called Comthineol Chruim Duibh, or the congregation or gathering of Crom Dubh. And the day is called from him Domnach Chrom Dubh, or Crom Dubh's Sunday, now called Garland Sunday by the English speaking portion of the people of the surrounding districts.
    The name is supposed to have been derived from the practice of strewing garlands of flowers on the festive mound on this day as homage to Crom Dubh: hence the name Garland Sunday.
    Assuredy I saw blossoms and flowers deposited upon it on the first Sunday of August 1844, and put some upon it myself as I saw done by those who were with me. I was then a mere lad, but very inquisitive. The assembly was at this time a mere gathering of boys.
    We thus find a new deity introduced on the Altar of the Sun, and sun - worship and pig - worship upset.
    If you ask me who Chrom Dubh was I can only tell you I asked the question myself on the spot. I was told
    Liam O' Looney