Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father prepares the ground for the potatoes every year. We sow half an acre of them. The garden is ploughed and harrowed and the drills are opened. The farm yard manure is spread in the drills and the "scioleáns" are spread in the manure and the "creacains"(small potatoes) are given to the hens. Before the potatoes are cut the "peacs" picked off them. The earth is thrown on them with a fork and that is called casting and after two weeks they are recasted. The timber ploughs are not used so much now iron ploughs are used. When they have the potatoes dug they level the soil in one place and leave them on it, they cover them with rushes first and then with earth. The farmers help each other sowing and digging the potatoes. The kind of potatoes we sow are, Bloomers, Aran Victors, Aran Banners and Kerrs Pinks. We
    Michael O Loughlin
    Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir