Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and put him to the car, and went working with him, in the farm. The horse and car were upset and the man was very nearly killed.
    Uisge na gcos:- It is an old saying that you should not throw out the water after washing your feet if there was any one belong to the house outside. It is said that you should wait until he comes in. If you threw it out tis said that you would never stop dreaming of the fairies that night in bed.
    Bonfire night:- It was an old custom long ago the people used light big bonfires St. John's night in honour of St. John. They amuse themselves while the bonfire is blazing up, bu singing, dancing and other enjoyments. St. John's night falls on June 23rd every year.
    Tóirpín:- When people have their houses built they put this flower up in the end of them. This flower is called the Tóirpín. It is said that it would keep the house from burning. A good many people put it up in their house.
    John Leahy
    Baile Uí Áille, Co. an Chláir