Scoil: Kilfenora (B.) (uimhir rolla 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did not do so they had to go on the run. Many stories are told to us of their fedility to the Irish people in those trying times.
    Once, During the Penal Times, a priest stayed in the midland. At last he was forced to go so he went to the house of his brother, Jack, who lived in Ackill Island. There was a cave in a big cliff on the end of the Island. This cliff was overlooking the sea. To this cave Jack led the priest. Jack was married to an English woman. she noticed Jack getting up every night and going out. One night se purposed to watch him. She saw him getting up, filling a basket of bread, milk, and other such things, and going out. She followed him. He went to the cave and she saw him going in. Next day she went to the English agents and told them the night's events, Soon after the priest heard great noises on the top of the cliff. He jumped into the sea just in time for the soldiers were going to blow up the cliff with gun-powder.
    I don't know wether this is true or not but the Ackill Islanders call the cave Pluais an t-sagairt or the Priest's cave
    1. am
    Eoin Ó Dochartaigh