Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16678)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
S. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairies live there. Fifty years ago a man named Michael Donohue lived near the fort. He had a cow that used be milked every morning. One night he stopped up it to watch the cow. At two o clock a small man came out of the fort and drove the cow in to the fort. Michael followed him, but the man disappeared. After a half-hour the man came out again with the cow. Michael had a stick but the man took it from him and went back to the fort. Michael went home and went to bed. A week after a fair was held in Corofin, Michael was there. He saw the small man going up the street and he having the stick in his hand. Michael called him and said "Give me my stick"
    "The small man said Ti's better for you go you way." Michael took the stick from him and went home. He died when he went to bed.
    Tomás Ó hÓgán
    Móin Fhríle Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir