Scoil: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 9425)

Rinneen, Co. an Chláir
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

A True Story about Magpies and
    Weasels.
    Once upon a time an old man named Pat Kerin lived in a little house on the roadside near Miltownmalbay ,at a place called Aranview .In the olden days Arranview House was a hospital ,and this old man was appointed undertaker carting the poor old people who were dying of starvation ,to and from the hospital.There were no coffins ,and the bodies of men women and children,some of them not dead ,were piled up on the cart and removed to hospital.On night he was out late having been all day gathering the sick and dying in his car.He left the load of dead people outside his house as it was too late to go to the hospital with them.
    When he went in home his wife told him his wife told him that the room was infested with weasels all night which which was a sign that some misfortune would befall either herself or her husband ,as weasles were supposed to be unlucky to enter a house.The old man laughed at such a silly idea .Next morning he got his horse ready and took his load to hospital,and afterwards went into the country to collect morre sick and dying.When on the Rineen road