Scoil: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 9425)

Rinneen, Co. an Chláir
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

Billy Larner's Magic.
    About 100 years ago there lived an old man whose name was Billy Larner.He lived somewhere between Dromin and Miltown Malbay.He was a simple old man in many ways and the people laughed at him when he claimed to be in touch with the Fairies.or some uncanny things of another world. However Billy would go about from place to place carrying a great staff or stick and speaking at the top of his voice in a language known only to himself .He would visit the sea-shore and the boundaries of counties and parishes speaking in this strange language at midnight in order to keep the crops and cattle safe in his own County as he claimed himself.Although Billy could speak the Irish very well when speaking to living people.He never used that language when talking to people in the other world.No one believed in Billy's magic while he lived they were of opinion he was only crazy old man but it is recorded amongst the very old people that it was the very same year that Billy died the blight came and swept all the potato crop and also that the people lost heavily in corn cattle
    James Whelan
    Baile Bhaiscinn Theas, Co. an Chláir