Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some historians say they were built by the chieftians of old and that they were only a defence for their wooden huts which were erected within the circular mound of earth. The trench round them was full of water and acted as a barrier.
    Ignorant country people fear to interfere with them as they believe they are the home of the fairies. The country people imagine too they contain gold and silver. If they do the country must be very rich considering the number of forts found in Ireland. Superstitious people have a fear of them, as they say ill-luck follows the person who attempts to destroy them. They are not interfered with because they are relics of ancient times when Ireland was not so well advanced in learning as it is now.
    Mary Mc Gannon
    Mrs Marie Mc Gannon