Scoil: Sean-cheann tSáile (uimhir rolla 9649)

An Seancheann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were three houses below David Coughlan's. In two of these lived two men both John Coughlan and their families. In the other house lived Maurice Lyons and his wife who are both dead.
    Further down John MacCarthy and his family lived. They afterwards changed their abode to another house in Ballymackean.
    To the north of where Jack Connell's cottage is now lived Jerh. Forde and his family. All of them emigrated except one son who afterwards lived in Lispatrick. About one hundred yards below Forde's lived Jimmy and Henry Hussey who were slate manufacturers. A couple of families of the O'Mahoneys were also engaged in the manufacture of slate. Some of the old houses in Kinsale as well as most of the slate-roofed houses in the Old Head were roofed with Old Head slates.
    Where Mrs. Dempsey's diary now stands Tom Mansfield kept a public house. He now lives in Kinsale with his family. Mick Martin and his family lived in a house near-by. All of them died except one son who now resided in Kinsale.
    John Quinn alias 'Jack the Bottle' and his wife who kept a small shop lived further down
    Mairéad Ní Dhíomasaigh