Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Caisleán Chuaille, Co. Lú
Micheál De Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Dominican Abbey and Abbey lands of Carlingford together with the little church and lands attached to it at Newtown Mountbagnal (then called Clonmore) were granted by Henry VIII to Sir Nicholas Bagnal. From this Sir Nicholas the townland now known as Newtown Mountbagnal takes its name.
    The old dwelling house on the Mountbagnal farm which was burned about twenty years ago was said to have been built by one Nicholas Bagnal who is believed to have been a son of Sir Nicholas, and brother of Sir Henry who was killed at the battle of the Yellow Ford. After the house was burned the name - S. Bagnal, and some traces of a painting, resembling a scene from Scripture were discovered behind an old mantle piece. The S seemed to have been the final letter in a christian name, which was probably Nicholas. The picture was as badly damaged by fire that it was difficult to decipher the inscription. According to tradition only one generation of the Bagnals inhabited Mountbagnal House. It then passed into the hands of a family named Coleman who held possession of it until about the year 1700. About that time it became the house of Terence O'Hanlon, great
    James O' Hanlon