Scoil: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old Irish were very shrewd as regards the weather. A farmer in olden times could tell the kind of weather that was forth-coming by the signs he knew and understood.
    Frost was heralded by the shooting of stars from one place to another. When the Northern Lights threw a reddish onto the sky rain and storm was expected. The ducks quacking loudly and presistantly was a sign of very stormy weather. One of most reliable forecasts of rain was when the cobble stones became moist. The midges and swallows flying low was a sign of heavy rain. The coming inland of the sea-gulls meant storm at sea. When the mountains disappeared in clouds and mist, rain was expected.
    Someone in a group
    Eleanor Mc Gee