Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old craft carried on in the district, was the making of ploughs and gates by a smith in Dunleer, named Mc Conville.
    The swing of one of these old ploughs is to be seen on the lands of T. A. Bell Tallydonnell Dunleer.
    Many of the houses in the district have thatched roofs, as thatching is still carried on. The work is generally carried out during the winter. In some farms they sowed a wheat called The Irish White and Velvet, for the straw which grew from it - which was considered far better than any other for thatching. Some Claim that it lasted over twenty years on a roof. To prepare the straw for thatching it is first drawn into nice straight bundles and all the dirt shaken out.
    Then it is put into a hole of water, to have the grains strike, so that there will be no fear that they will start to grow on the roof - and to make the straw more pliable.
    It is then taken out of the water, and the bundles are piled up - and covered with other straw till it is required for use.
    The only implements they use are a thatching