Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fork, with two prongs, each of which is only about an inch long, and a rake, a willow stick about 4' long with a slight bend. There are about a dozen 4" nails driven right through the stick. This they use for "stroking" the thatch when it is put on.
    Linen weaving must have been carried on in the district, for there is a field called The Bleach on the Lands of Miss Harlin, Clonmore, Dunleer, and also on the lands of Patrick Casey, Tullydonnell. While T. A. Bell, Tullydonnell, has an old spinning wheel.
    No one in the neighbourhood seems to remember seeing either spinning or weaving carried on.
    Bricks were burnt on the lands of Mr. Bell, Mountdoyle, Dunleer, and also on the lands of Mrs Kelly, Skegmore, Dunleer, and on the lands of R. J. Bell, Drumcar. The brick holes are to be seen in the three places.