Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a churn in every farm place now. Long ago churning was often done in a can with the lid firmly fastened on or even in a large bottle.
    The dash-churn is still used in many places in this locality - but there are many end over end churns now, to be seen In some places butter is made twice weekly but more generally once- The whole milk is always churned in the dash churn and the butter milk from this churn is considered much better than from cream only.
    When there is a heavy churn the men generally do the churning - but when it is light the women do it-
    If a stranger or a neighbour comes in during churning they always help with the work for a few minutes lest they take the butter away.
    If one gets the loan of a churn- salt must be put into it - before it is returned
    If cream is in proper condition the churn should be made in twenty minutes but in the winter it usually takes longer, and if the cows have calved for some months, the churn also