Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a forge at Drumcar cross, but it is out of use over 40 yrs, and the nearest forge now is Dunleer, which forge is worked by John Holdcraft- His people were smiths for generations.
    It is near a cross roads & very close to the village. There is a stream behind the forge - and it is situated only a few yards from the road.
    It is a small forge with a cornigabled roof. The doors are of no special shape but there is a forge in Castlebellingham which has a horseshoe shaped door.
    There is one double fire place.
    It is the meeting place for all the storytellers of the district, and travelling people go in there and sit at the big fire on a cold day - these, of course, have plenty of news to give, which they hear while travelling all over the country. Most of these people appear to be blessed with a fertile imagination-
    The smith shoes horses, ponies, and asses, but never cattle-
    He does not make farm implements, but his grandfather did- He repairs ploughs, harrows