Scoil: Willistown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 7597)

Baile Bhuilí, Co. Lú
M. Ó Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but, unfortunately, before she could shut the gate, a soldier who had followed the fleeing horse, entered and cut off her arm with his sword.
    The tower of the Castle though small, was very strongly built. It was about thirty feet square and about sixty feet high. The walls were about five feet in width. The ground floor was divided into two parts, one large apartment about eighteen feet square with an arched roof of stone. The other part contained a spiral stone stairs which led to the second floor at a height of roughly twenty four feet.
    The upper portion was takend down about eight years ago by a man who owned it and wished to utilize the stones to build a modern residence.
    The remaining portion which had suffered from frost and rains & had consequently became dangerous was taken down two or three years ago.
    No person living knows anything as to the size of the residential portion of the Castle, or when it was demolished