Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    site for his new church in Jame's St. The old jail was derelict and for sale: Michael Duff bought the prison and site and presented the latter to the Parish for the new church. For six years Fr Callan laboured at the building and on Christmas Day, 1820 he offered first Mass in that Church which is now only a childhood memory for the very old among us. Fr Callan saw Emancipation Day and eight years later went to his reward. His remains were intered in the Church which he built. In the new church, near the pulpit his dust still lies and a stoned urn over the southern porch door commemorates his labours.
    After Fr Callan's death Fr Donnellan who years before was Curate of St. Mary's became Parish Priest. He built, in 1841 the present chapel at Morningtown. He died in 1847 in Torquay.
    Fr Matthews 1847 -1878 P.P. St. Mary's. He laid foundations for present Parish Church.
    Fr. Allen 1871 -1877 Assistant to Fr Matthews.