Scoil: Cannistown (uimhir rolla 15104)

Baile Uí Cheanainn, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

Also a nunnery and a Greek Church at Trim!
    Lime cement and the accurate - adjustment of stones known to Irish long before coming of Normans
    (OConnor of Connaught about 12th Century)
    De Lacey's Castle left to Hugh Tyrell. Rod. OConnor came to destroy it. Strongbow came to help but Tyrell abandoned Castle and burnt it.
    De Lacey murdered at Durrow Kings Co. - a false ascertain. It was OKearney a soldier one of the household of the Brennans owners and heirs of the Durrow property who slew him resenting his spirit of spoliation and sacrilege.
    Lord Norbury [?] murdered in the same spot 1840 0 (some [?] also interfering with the rights appetaing to the old Abbey.
    De Lacey's body finally buried at Bective Abbey. His head buried in the Abbey of St Thomas in the tomb of his wife Rose de Monmouth. Body followed 1205.
    1210 July 2 & 3 King John of Trim.
    Ancient Cathedral of S Peter &Paul (Newtown) Sir Lucas Dillon 1568.