Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

your breakfast and walking round the pig three times saying "mue in the sty cure the leveneae".
    2. The whopping cough could be cured by getting a "ferret" and giving him a saueer of milk to drink. When he has drunk a little take him away and give the rest to the child drink. Repeat this does for three days in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    3. The whopping-cough could be cured by getting the patient and putting him under and over a donkey three times in the name of the Father, etc.
    4. Three pieces of red tape given to the child from its godfather would also cure the whopping-cough. If the sufferer be a boy the godmother brings the tape.
    5. If you give a donkey a piece of bread to eat and hold your hand under his mouth and catch the crumbs and give them to the child to eat would also cure the whopping-cough.
    6. In Kieran Well there are several holes and each holes cures some ailment. The water in one of the holes cures the toothache.
    7. Goose-grease cures sprains and if you are a spoonful of it, it would cure the sore throat.
    8. If you get a snail without looking for him and rub him into "warts" then stick him up on a thorn and look at him every morning for nine mornings. The "warts" will go.
    9. A sty on your eye could be cured by getting ten gooseberry thorns and pointing them in threes towards the sty
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Brady