Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he used to go down to Bailieborough and buy the cloth, and then send word to the tailor to come to the house to make the suit. The tailor used to come to the house whenever he wished.
    Many stories are told about him. He lived in an old house with the roof all holed. One day it was raining and the house was all wet. The priest came in, and asked him why did'nt he mend his house. He said "I can't fix it in the rain." The priest asked him why he did'nt mend it in the good weather. He said. "I dont need to mend it then, because the rain isnt coming in then."
    Another day, he was walking down the road and he met the priest again. "What is your trade, Sir," said the priest. "O," said he "you know I am a human thatcher."
    He used to keep the pigs in the kitchen, and the priest asked him why he did'nt put them out. He said "I am not keeping the pigs, but the pigs are keeping me."
    Peggie Connor
    Corboggy, Co. na Mí