Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ourt churn is made of oak. It is worked by twisting a handle on the side of it. The churn is the shape of barrel standing on a frame.
    The cows are milked twice every day, night and morning, into white pails. Then the milk is strained into crocks until it thickens. When the milk is thick, the churn is got ready for the churning.
    First the churn is scrubbed with boiling water. Then the cream is put into the churn, and it is heated to sixty degrees, and it is churned for a half an hour. Then the butter will be on it.
    When the churning is finished, the butter is taken off, and washed. Then the butter is salted and weighed into pound rolls. Some of it is sold and the rest is eaten at home.
    Philip Daly
    An Dún, Co. na Mí