Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of them would be held together with a long straw rope. On one end of the rope was a big wooden needle about one foot in length and one inch and a half in diameter. It would then be brought to a top like a needle A hole would be bored in it with a red iron. The rope would be brought in and out among the ribs and so the wrangles were kept securely on.
    The houses had two apartments namely a bed room and a kitchen. The bed in the kitchen was called a "settlebed" and when folded up during the day was used as a seat.
    The fireplace was usually placed up against the gable in this way. A large stick would go from one side of the house to the other. About two feet out from the wall on each side two sticks would go up to the top of the house in the shape of a triangle. Rods would then be woven in and out between the sticks and would next be plastered with leac liath
    A bottomless bucket turned upside down usually served as a chimney stack. The floor was generally made of red clay
    The people used to have half doors
        1. foirgnimh