Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remarked that the cocks crew. At last one of the men reached his own home and he bid Jemmy good night and when he went in he told his mother that he thought it strange how the cocks all crew at every house they came to. His mother said God forbid there is anything going to happen and he said I hope poor Jemmy gets home safe, and so he went off to bed.
    At four o'clock in the morning a knock came to the door and he got up and went to the door and there was the parents of poor Jemmy enquiring for their son to know was he alright when he left him. So he dressed and roused other people to search for him.
    Rita Govern