Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and waxed herself. They did not get far over a week because the road was slippy and their old mare was barely able to walk.
    I often heard a story about a crowd of travellers that used to stay in an old house down the road called Owen Haaoways Togher, Co. Westmeath. They used to mend pots and gallons for the people around and stay in this old house at night.
    One night one of them died. he was put overboard on a table with holes in it. When they had eaten a feed they started to dance. One of them played a pipes which he always carried. When they were dancing a small boy belonging to the house got under the table and shoved down the corpse with a stick. They got a fright. they all ran out and the piper lost his pipes. They went for the priest and when he went into the house he stepped on the pipes and it started to squeal. He thought it was the dead man and jumped up on the horse
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Daniel F. Norton