School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. Many toys were made by children at home long ago. A top was made out of a wooden spool. Rings were cut round it with a pen-knife and a nail is put into the hole for a spike. A baton was made out of a piece of wood. A gun is easily made out of a "bootrick" tree by scooping out the inside and cutting a hole to stick a piece of wood for a tricker. A bow and arrow can be made from a sally tree by bending it to form a half circle. A toy boat can be made of paper. Get a piece of paper rectangular in shape. Fold it in two. Turn down the top corners until they meet in the centre. Fold up the bottom edges on these. Open it up in the centre and a boat is made. To make a cage for catching birds get elder sticks and cut eight
    Mollie Coughlin
    Mr Patrick Coughlin