Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    manure is spread. The potatoes are cut into sets usually by women and the sets are dropped on the manure. Labourers cover the potatoes by a graip which is usually bought in the local shops. In digging a drill with the graip he covers two furrows and at the end of a week or so he puts in the 'odd-drill'.
    Sometimes the potatoes are ploughed in a common plough with coulter & rock made of iron or metal replaced the old wooden plough which was in existance until about fifty years ago. Ploughs with wheels are used by some farmers.
    The American Roses - a very old seed potato in this district & British Queens are the favourite seeds for an early pot. In every district one or two small farmers set potatoes in the bog in order to refresh and re-new the seed. He then sells them to the neighours in the Spring. For field & late crop the Champions until about two years ago were the favourite seed.
    About two years ago they failed entirely to give a crop and Irish Queens
    Kathleen Hackett