Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I live in the townland Teerevagh, the parish of Ráth Garbh and the barony of Fore. In this townland there are about sixty people. The family name most common is Fagan. There are three families of Fagan and Smith comes next with two.
    There are only four thatched and twenty slated in this district. There is only one new house built this year.
    There are no old ruins in the vicintiy.
    There are ten people over seventy and one old woman over ninety. Her name is Ann Mc Gloughlan. Martin Nea an old man over seventy is a good story teller in English. He tells stories about ghosts, goblins, giants, dwarfs and fairies. He knows an odd word of Irish and I don't know whether he knows what they mean.
    The land is poor because it is hilly and boggy and marshy.
    My father told me that there were twice as many houses as there are now. All the people were evicted and emigrated to America. There are no woods in this townland.
    There are two hills near my house, one called the The Scothman's hill and it is thickly
    Teevrevagh, Co. na hIarmhí