Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people in my District remember the Famine in 1846-47. Here is a story that happened in the time of the Famine. Paddy Mcquires father from Delvin used to sell the meal at five shillings a stone and every one was coming to him because he was selling it for Charity and every one else was charging five and sixpence a stone for it.
    The Famine affected the District very much on third of the people died and it was very thickly populated before the Famine. People say it was the lightening that brought the blight on the potatoes. It came on in little ask him and he would come and drive them to some other farmyard. There is also another poet called the poet Growney he lives in Delvin he is about fifty years old and he can make a
    1. am
    Rosie Hogg