Scoil: Dalystown (uimhir rolla 15307)

Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Grehan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Andy Newman's house in Robinstown was formerly the school house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who would hold them for a period and probably one pupil would hold the pins for several weeks. It was a saying at that time " he got the pins".
    For punishment he had sand in the bottom of the chest and now & again a boy would be placed on his knees in the chest.
  2. Carrick
    It was the principal Chapels in the dioces of Clonard. There was a seminary and chapel in it. Cromwell knocked down all the religious houses and built the present Carrick House which is still there.
    Mrs Fallons father was 6 years old 1839 the night of the big wind. When the storm was rising she saw some objects flying which