Scoil: Dalystown (uimhir rolla 15307)

Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Grehan

This happened long ago near Tullamore and it is told in this part of the country.

This happened long ago nere Tullamore and it is told in this part of the Country.
    A priest lived out in the Country nere Tullamore. There was a well beside the house and the people used to steal the water, but when they would boil the water it would turn into grease.
    At that the people got vext and one night they planned to kill the priest's cow. When they were driving away the cow the priests cock came out of a stable and began to crow and fly against the wall.
    The last time he flew against it he left the track of his wings and body in the wall. He made terrible noise and the priest herd it. Imediatly he rose and went out to see what was the
    Michael Grehan
    An Ráithín Mór, Co. na hIarmhí