Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Chonduibh

get sale for it. They also used to do the same to keep it fresh.
    They used to eat potatoes and buttermilk for their dinner. They used to use wooden spoons and noggins.
    Their noggins are wooden pails with tow handles and two little silver bands around them. About a dozen of them remain to be seen to the present day in a house in the district.
    It was upon grid irons that they baked the oaten bread. They used to drink shell cocoa instead of tea. They used to fish a lot and they made a pile of stones with a hole in the middle for a fire. Then they goat a slat stone and the put the fish upon it and left it on the top of the fire to cool.
    They made ale out of the heather known as heather ale. They used to make wine out of the elder berry. When they were eating porridge they put it into a big pail and they left it on the middle of a table and all the people got around it and at out of it.
    1. táirgí
    Masie Ryan