Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is red it denotes wind ; suckers from the sun are for rain, and black clouds are signs of rain also.
    The north wind denotes snow ; the south wind denotes fair weather ; the east wind denotes rain ; and the west wind denotes storms.
    The crows all flock together when there is going to be bad weather. When the birds fly low it is the sign of wind ; the seagulls go to the land, and the swallows fly low also.
    When the cat turns her back to the fire it is the sign of snow and frost ; and when you see her sharpening her nails it is the sign of wind. A dog eats grass when there is going to be rain. The sheep lie until the middle of the day when it is going to be fine, and when it is going to wet they get up early in the morning and off to graze. The cows go for shelter. when there is going to be rain. When a horse hits the road with his hoof fire flies out of it sometimes when there is going to be rain.
    When the hills appear near, and when there is dust on the roads, and a mist on the lakes there will be rain. It is the sign of frost to hear the waterfalls in the distance.
    Eirene Matthews
    Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí