Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the old crafts which were carries on in our district are as follows:- forge work such as the manufacturing of gates, ploughs, spades, and fine-cranes; spinning and weaving; thatching; woodwork of certain kinds, such as barrel making, churn-making and wheel-making; nail-making, the burning of limekilns; fishing and fowling; basket-making and candle-making.
    Candle-making was carried on in Moate. Candles were made with fat or Tallow. There was a string of cotton put in the middle and the fat or tallow was rolled round the string of cotton.
    Basket-making. Baskets are made with hazel rods, or rushes, or sally rods which are woven under and over each other. Baskets are still made in places.
    Spinning. The wool is cardes first and then spun with a wheel called a spinning-wheel.
    Nail-making was done long ago, in our district. They used to make nails with bull-irone[/?]. An old mans in our district named James Grennon used to make nails.
    Weaving was done in the olden times. It was done
    Eirene Matthews