Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Newtown Fertullagh there are two complete churches, and in Newtown Lowe there is a ruined church. The churchyard in Newtown Lowe is not level; it slopes towards the East; Kilbeggan churchyard slopes towards the southwest, and the churchyard in Newtown Fertullagh is level. There are trees growing in all the churchyards.
    There are many old tombs, and crosses. John Passant of Ballinagore who was buried in 1884 and his wife Elizabeth, who was buried in 1886, and their daughter Elizabeth buried 1866; William Servise of Moycashel, Kilbeggan buried in 1915, aged 80, and his children William buried 1906 and Elizabeth Mary buried 1908; John Robinson of Knock, Ballinagore died 1854, and also his wife Annie Grace Cantrell buried 1885, all these were buried inside the ruins of the church. A large flat stone to the memory of H. Robinson, buried 1758, and his wife Mollyn'a, and his four grandchildren, and his son Samuel died 1765, lies just outside the entrance of the ruined church. There is a celtic cross to the memory of Robert Daniel who died in 1908. A flat slab placed on three upright stones , dolmen wise erected to the memory of the Rev. David Carlton,
    Eirene Matthews
    Mrs Matthews