Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some twenty years ago there lived a man in this district whose name was Paddy Lee. He was a great mower and near the village of Castletown Geoghegan lived another great mower whose name was Paddy Phelan. One day he challenged Paddy Lee to a mowing match in the County Meath. The winner of the contest was the man who would mow the bigger piece of meadow in the day. They went to Meath the day before the contest. Next morning they started work at eight o'clock and when dinner time came Pat Phelan was winning. They started mowing again at one o'clock and at six o'clock that evening Paddy Lee had three quarters of an Irish acre mowed and Paddy Phelan had only half an acre completed.
    Davy Mc Keown
    Gáireach, Co. na hIarmhí