Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cut in two. The seed potatoes are usually left in pits and sometimes they are left spread out on a floor in a house and then little shoots come up out of them so that it won't be so hard for them to grow when they are planted in drills. Potatoes are usually planted in this district in drills and now we seldom see them planted in ridges. The plough is generally used for closing the drills even when there is only a small area under this crop.
    When the farmer wishes to plant potatoes in land which has been under a crop of oats, and which has been impoverished, artificial manure is spread on the land and manure is also put in the drills under the potatoes. When the land is ready all the potatoes are cut in two and one or two eyes are left in every potato.
    Every farmer collects a "Meitheal" and all the men come to help him. There are many different varieties of
    Mona Montgomery
    Patrick Scott