Scoil: Ballinea (uimhir rolla 10426)

Béal an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Farrell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bush under which there is supposed to be silver hidden but none of the local people will undertake to dig in search of it, because there is an old superstition that some calamity will befall anyone who interferes with a lone bush.
  2. There was a man named Dean Swift who had a servant named jack. One day the servant brought him his dinner of roast turkey.
    As the turkey had only one leg Dean Swift asked what happened the other leg. Jack had eaten the other leg so he said that the turkey had only one leg when he got him.
    The next day the Dean was going out in his carriage with Jack and as they were going along they saw four or five turkeys standing on one leg.
    The Dean said "I see all these turkeys have only one leg" The servant said "It was that sort
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son