Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On the long Summer evenings when the day's work was done the youths of the district gathered together at the local crossroads.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    amusements would be weight-throwing, tossing and skittles. The weight-throwing contest was a very stiff task indeed, the half-hundred beign thrown about from fifteen to twenty-one feet. Hurling was never played in my district.
    Skittles was also played. First a ring was made and five skittles numbering from one to five are placed in it. Then the man trying his skill got three sticks and by throwing them tried to knock out the skittles in the ring.
    According to the number on the skittle knocked out the number is counted up, for instance if the person knocks out the skittle bearing the number two it counts two. The
    Tim Mulready
    Irishtown, Co. na hIarmhí