Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

page 94 ..error in numbering!
    on the stone. There are little crevices at the bottom of the chalice and there is some cure attached to them. There is a half a font in Templeoran also and no matter how hot the day is there is a sup of water in it and warts are cured there. There is a tomb stone in this graveyard where a Protestant was buried.
    At Templecross there is another graveyard. There is a place in it called a crislean or vault shaped like an alter with writing in Latin on it. I think it is locked. There are steps up to the top made of stones. A Parish Priest of Ballynacargy named Father Cantwell died about 50 years ago and before he died his wish was to be buried in Templecross.
    Edward Mc Cormack
    Monroe, Co. na hIarmhí