Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

no day at all.
    The lucky month is June because June is the month of roses. May is said to be an unlucky month. No body should get married on a Saturday because Saturday's flitting is a short sitting. It was the custom long ago for the people to get married with the key of the door.
    It is said that if you were married in red you will wish you were dead. Married in white you will be happy all right. Married in blue and your love will be true. Married in May you will rue the day. It is the custom for the people to throw confetti on the bride when she would be leaving the chapel.
    It is the custom to tie an old boot on ribbons to the car in which the bride is. It is said that it is very unlucky for two out of the same family to get married in the same year.
    It is not lucky for newly married couple to go into their new home until they are a month married.
    It is very unlucky for a bride to loose her wedding ring. It is a very common custom to have a big feast on your wedding morning. The groom is supposed to be in the chapel before the bride. Shrove is a good time to be