Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is the track of St. Patrick's hand on a stone in Lacken graveyard. There is a well in the townland of Lacken and it is called St. Crimmin's well. In the winter time the people go to this well to get cures. One of the cures of this well is if you have a bile go and get a bottle of the water out of the well and rub on the bile and it will be cured.
    When cows or sheep are sick the people put some of the water out of this well into the dose for the animal and it will be cured.
    Long ago the people used to go to St. Crimmin's well every evening and say the Rosary, and the[y] used to to twice a day, morning and evening in the month of October. Long ago there was a chapel where the present graveyard of Lacken is. There is only the ruins there now. On a stone in the ruins there is the track of St. Patrick's hand, a Chalice and a cross.
    When the people get palm on Palm Sunday, they always put it up somewhere in the house to see if it would be there next year.