School: Boher (roll number 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Kavanagh

1. Hidden Treasure at Coillinbrack Castle
    Long ago, a few men from Longford having dreamt of the above, came to dig for same. On the following morning, a man was found mad in the castle vicinity. He was naked except a thong around his waist. A dog was found dead, or an animal resembling a dog near the hole where they had dug. It was supposed that they had found the treasure. Later in same day or towards night, the Longford men returned and took with them, the mad-man. Nothing more was heard of him or his companions. It was believed that the dog, if such he was, was on guard over the treasure.
    Lena Finn
    Clyglass, Co. na hIarmhí