Scoil: Moate (2) (uimhir rolla 10884)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him, in the fire place in one of the cellars of the Castle. A long time after this the son of this man was talking to a priest - believed to have been a Fr McLoughlin and he asked him where was his father, and the priest told him that he was in hell. The son said that he would bet all he had that the father was not in hell, but the priest insisted he was and finally asked the man would he prove that his father was in hell. He brought the priest in for dinner, in which he had poison mixed to kill the priest, but this latter refused to eat any food. The "host" then cursed the priest and brought him up to the castle. "Now prove, if you can, that my father is in hell". "I will" replied the priest and he knocked three times on the floor of the Castle. With much noise and not a little terror the old boy came up and into the room. Then the priest asked him, where he was when he (the priest) gave the first knock and he said he was in the pits of hell, and "Where were you when I gave the second knock?"
    Liam P. Mac Coiligh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)