Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As Mary Bracks was coming from Ballymahon one day. She commenced throwing up her liver and lights. She met a man and he told her to be saying that they might never come up. She was saying that at the top of her voice and only went a short distance when a man sowing oats on one side of the road and a man sowing wheat on the other side heard her, Each of whom went out and gave her a kick, and told her to be saying as much this year and twice as much next year. She was shouting that and the next she met was a funeral, and they told her it was a shame for her to be saying that and with that they gave her a kick, and told her to be saying "The Lord have mercy on all the souls of the faithful departed. She was repeating that when she met a man going to hang a dog and a bitch and she got another kick and a box from him, and he told her to be saying a dog and a bitch going to be hung. She was saying that coming along as she was told when she came to a cross-roads. When who comes but a pair going up to the chapel to be
    Joseph Mears
    James Mears