Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. XI
    In the townsland of Ruan there lived a man named Thomas Brown. It is believed that this man used to go away with the fairies regular. On one occasion this man was going to a fair in Ballymore and there was a man named James Brown going along with him. The morning of the fair James went to Thomas house to help him to bring cattle to the fair. When James went to Tom's house he went in and he said to Tom, "It is time for us to go to the fair." The two of them came out on the door together and when James got to the yard he could not see Tom. He looked for him for about an hour and a half and could not find him. After three or four nights Tom came home about then o'clock.
    James Slevin
    John Slevin