Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and began stitching and tapping away at such a rate that the shoemaker was amazed. On they went until the job was done. Then they went away as quickly as lightning.
    The next day the shoemaker's wife told him that she intended to make the dwarfs a shirt, a coat, a waistcoat, and a pair of trousers each if he would make them a pair of shoes each, which he said he would.
    So that night when all the things were made, they laid them on the table instead of the leather, and went and hid again.
    About midnight they came in and when they saw the clothes they were greatly delighted and put them on in the twinkling of an eye. Then they ran out the door, and the shoemaker saw them no more, but he was very prosperous after that.
    Mr F. Dobbs