Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

shore there is a passage about six or eight feet to stand on.
    The cows are tied by the neck sometiems with chains and a thing called a "bow" made out of two handles of buckets.
    Sometimes they are tied by the nose with a thing called a "noose" but that is only when they kick and won't let anyone milk them, and they are tied by the legs to keep them from kicking.
    Some people when they have done milking the cow put their finger in the milk and make a cross on its back. This is done to bless the cow.
    A horse is tied by a chain running through a staple in the wall, and a weight on the end. The chain is fastened to a halted on the horse's head. In Winter the farm animals get different fodder than at other seasons; the cows get hay, mangles, turnips, cotton-cake, and horses get hay, turnips and oats; and all the year round the calves get linseed meal and hay. In other seasons the horses and cows get hay, grass and water.
    Robert H. English